Case: 10-60559 Document: 00512284556 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/24/2013
[…] books of the third-tier LLC. At that point, the investor-client would purchase
the transitory partner’s interest in the LLCs. The second-tier LLC would then
obtain a Credit Suisse loan guaranteed by the investor that would be used to
engage in a limited-risk foreign currency trade. The investor’s guarantee of the
loan would give him enough basis6 in the LLCs to take advantage of the
embedded loss they had generated.7 Finally, after the investor had offset the
large tax gain with the embedded loss, the FOCus program called for the
6
See 26 U.S.C. § 752(a) (“Any increase in a partner’s share of the liabilities of a
partnership, or any increase in a partner’s individual liabilities by reason of the assumption
by such partner of partnership liabilities, shall be considered as a contribution of money by
such partner to the partnership.”).
7
Taxpayers who choose partnership tax treatment can only deduct losses from their
taxable income to the extent of their basis in the partnership. Klamath Strategic Inv. Fund
ex rel. St. Croix Ventures v. United States, 568 F.3d 537, 542 & n.1 (5th Cir. 2009); see 26