Case: 10-60559 Document: 00512284556 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/24/2013
[…] 6
See 26 U.S.C. § 752(a) (“Any increase in a partner’s share of the liabilities of a
partnership, or any increase in a partner’s individual liabilities by reason of the assumption
by such partner of partnership liabilities, shall be considered as a contribution of money by
such partner to the partnership.”).
7
Taxpayers who choose partnership tax treatment can only deduct losses from their
taxable income to the extent of their basis in the partnership. Klamath Strategic Inv. Fund
ex rel. St. Croix Ventures v. United States, 568 F.3d 537, 542 & n.1 (5th Cir. 2009); see 26
U.S.C. § 731(a)(2) (providing that “loss shall be recognized [only] to the extent of the excess of
the adjusted basis of [a] partner’s interest in the partnership” as adjusted and calculated by
statute).
6
Case: 10-60559 Document: 00512284556 Page: 7 Date Filed: 06/24/2013
No. 10-60559
investor to conduct more traditional investments with Bricolage. In addition to
the foregoing benefits, Bricolage would furnish a legal opinion letter from the