Case: 10-60559 Document: 00512284556 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/24/2013
[…] Fund, LLC (“Nevada”), Carson Partners Fund (“Carson”), and Reno Partners
Fund, LLC (“Reno”) (collectively, the “plaintiffs” or “partnerships”). See 26
U.S.C. §§ 6223, 6226(a). The FPAAs eliminated approximately $18 million of
claimed tax losses and determined that penalties were applicable. According to
the IRS, the partnerships’ transactions provide one partner, James Kelley
1
The Internal Revenue Code does not address or define limited liability companies,
which are business entities established under state law. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-1(a)(1)
(“Whether an organization is an entity separate from its owners for federal tax purposes is a
matter of federal tax law and does not depend on whether the organization is recognized as
an entity under local law.”). The Treasury Regulations allow an LLC to “elect its classification
for federal tax purposes”; the regulations treat a multi-owner LLC as either an association or
partnership, and treat a single-owner LLC as an association or “to be disregarded as an entity