Case: 10-60559 Document: 00512284556 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/24/2013
[…] unrelated 2001 personal capital gain of the same amount. See Neonatology
Assocs., 299 F.3d at 234 (“When, as here, a taxpayer is presented with what
would appear to be a fabulous opportunity to avoid tax obligations, he should
recognize that he proceeds at his own peril.”). The partnerships did not
introduce any evidence to prove that, before they engaged in the FOCus
transactions between November and December 2001, they made a proper
investigation or exercised due diligence to verify the tax legitimacy of the
proposed FOCus transactions at issue.
43
26 C.F.R. § 1.6662-3(b)(1)(ii) (“Negligence is strongly indicated where . . . [a] taxpayer
fails to make a reasonable attempt to ascertain the correctness of a deduction, credit or
exclusion on a return which would seem to a reasonable and prudent person to be ‘too good to
be true’ under the circumstances.”).
32
Case: 10-60559 Document: 00512284556 Page: 33 Date Filed: 06/24/2013
No. 10-60559
Further, the persons involved in promoting and setting up the
partnerships’ 2001 FOCus transactions were experienced investors who
proceeded with their plans to create an artificial tax loss for the benefit of