Case: 10-60559 Document: 00512284556 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/24/2013
[…] further detail below, Reno settled five remaining loss legs in December of 2001, which resulted
in another $1 million in ordinary losses being embedded, for a total of approximately $18
million in losses to offset the $18 million in gains. See id.
11
See 26 U.S.C. §§ 708(b)(1)(B), 761(e); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.708-1(b)(2) (providing
that, if there is a sale or exchange of an interest in an upper-tier partnership that results in
a § 708(b) termination of the upper tier partnership, then the transaction also effects a
technical termination of any lower-tier partnerships).
12
See 26 U.S.C. § 1256. Section 1256 covers foreign currency contracts, which included
a number of the straddle trades Reno had completed. See id. § 1256(b)(1)(B).
13
Id. § 707(b)(1). Section 707(b)(1), “Losses disallowed,” provides, in relevant part: “No
deduction shall be allowed in respect of losses from sales or exchanges of property (other than
an interest in the partnership), directly or indirectly, between—(A) a partnership and a person
owning, directly or indirectly, more than 50 percent of the capital interest, or the profits
interest, in such partnership, or (B) two partnerships in which the same persons own, directly
or indirectly, more than 50 percent of the capital interests or profits interests.”
8
Case: 10-60559 Document: 00512284556 Page: 9 Date Filed: 06/24/2013
No. 10-60559
absorb them.14 Thus, Bricolage had achieved its first goal of creating an
embedded loss that one of its investor-clients could later claim for tax purposes.