Young v. Littlestown Area School District
[…] Plaintiff here seeks to bring herself within the parameters of the Elias case.

Defendant points out, however, that plaintiff does not allege, as was true in the Elias case, that she received no rating. What she says in her complaint is that she did not receive an unsatisfactory rating “on an approved form.” Section 1108 provides (in subsection (a)) that a temporary professional employe may not be dismissed unless he or she has received an unsatisfactory rating and that such rating shall be done as provided in section 1123 of the act. Section 1123, 24 PS §11-1123, provides that teachers shall be rated by “an approved rating system ... in accordance with standards and regulations for such scoring as defined by rating cards to be prepared by the Department of Public Instruction . . . ” It is not crystal clear to this court that this section of the law requires that teachers be given their rating on particular forms. However, should that be the law, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania in Mullen v.