Pennsylvania’s new Crimes Code* creates new crimes proscribing conduct which was formerly noncriminal, except, perhaps, under the surety of the peace law. It also provides a criminal sanction for such violations which consists of either a fine or imprison*777ment upon conviction. Although the new Crimes Code does not repeal the surety of the peace legislation, it is, indeed, difficult to anticipate conduct cognizable under the surety of the peace law that is not now also punishable, under the Crimes Code, by either a fine or imprisonment. Section 2705 of the code provides: “A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” Section 2706 provides that a person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree if he threatens to commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another.