Dexter Nomination Petition
[…] We shall permit the candidate and the circulator of each petition to file an amended affidavit in each instance, and, shall hold that the petitions are *702valid. The Pennsylvania Election Code of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, art. IX, secs. 976 and 977, 25 PS §§2936 and 2937, govern this action. Of the different grounds for rejection of nomination petitions as set forth in the statute, the only one relevant to the facts of this case states: “No nomination petition, . . . shall be permitted to be filed if — (a) it contains material errors or defects apparent... on the face of the appended or accompanying affidavits.” We hold that, since the petitions themselves show that the date of the affidavits on each petition precedes the date of a number of the signatures obtained on each petition, this constitutes a material error or defect on the face (25 PS §2936).