This was replaced by article V, section 9, which provides: “There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record.”
[…] It is defendant’s contention that the Commonwealth1 does not have the right to appeal. *118We agree and grant the motion to quash. The matter, however, is not easily resolved.
The Constitution of 1874 through article V, section 14, provided that in all cases of summary conviction either party may appeal to a court of record as may be prescribed by law upon allowance of the appellate court or judge upon cause shown.
This was replaced by article V, section 9, which provides: “There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record.”
The Constitution was implemented by the enactment of the Minor Judiciary Court Appeals Act,2 of which sections 3003 and 3004 deal with appeals in summary proceedings while section 3005 deals with appeals in civil proceedings.