Filed 6/25/13 P. v. Valencia CA4/3
[…] was not negated simply because he knew the garage door was locked before the assault
began. “A defendant’s knowledge of circumstances which may prevent injury is simply
not relevant if, notwithstanding the circumstances, defendant has the ability to carry out
the method of assault chosen. . . .” (People v. Craig, supra, 227 Cal.App.3d at p. 650.)
We conclude the evidence supports the jury’s verdict on the aggravated
assault charge.
3. Defendant’s Instructional Error Claim
The jury found defendant guilty of violating section 422, subdivision (a).
It declares “[a]ny person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result
in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the
statement . . . is to be taken as a threat . . . which, on its face and under the circumstances
in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to
convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of
execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear
for his or her own safety” is guilty of a crime.
7
Juarez testified Valencia told him defendant twice threatened to kill him on
the night of the incident. According to Juarez, Valencia said defendant “came in” the
garage “and started to attack him.