DeSzirmay v. Miller
[…] DeSzirmay v. Miller

WILLIAMS, P.J.,

The instant citation to show cause is a sequel to the petition for a citation “To Compel Return of Decedent’s Realty, Wrongfully Transferred” which Melania DeSzirmay, Administratrix of the Estate of William Z. DeSzirmay, filed on November 23, 1968, in what was still, at that time, the Orphans’ Court of Pike County.

Section 5 of amended article V of the Pennsylvania Constitution, introducing the new Unified Judicial System, provided:

“There shall be one court of common pleas for each judicial district (a) having such divisions and consisting of such number of judges as shall be provided by law, one of whom shall be president judge; and
“(b) having unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law.” (Emphasis supplied).