In compliance with Pa.R.Crim.P. 1120, the verdict at no. 906A was received and recorded, and the jury was discharged f
[…] There is no Campana problem in the instant case. Here the charges were brought simultaneously and returned to court together. The misdemeanors were consolidated for trial and all charges, including the summary offense, were tried together.
The need for a second trial in the instant case results from compliance with Pa.R.Crim.P. 1120(e). Under the terms of that rule, this case may be tried again unless homicide by vehicle is determined to be a greater included offense of driving while intoxicated.
We now return, in accordance with defendant’s suggestion, to section 110 of the Crimes Code which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
“Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
“(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for: . . . (iii) the same conduct, unless: (A) the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not required by the other and *235the law defining each of such offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil...” (Emphasis supplied.)
It appears to us that proof of homicide by vehicle requires proof that the conduct of defendant was an effective cause of the death of the victim. This fact is clearly not necessary to proof of the charge of driving while intoxicated of which defendant has been convicted.