He appealed from that sentence, which appeal was denied on February 3, 1975, after which he began to serve the sentence and was released from the Montgomery County Prison on June 2, 1975.
The guilty verdict and sentence were published in newspapers circulated in defendant’s community and defendant was, during the time that he was serving the sentence in the Montgomery County Prison, released on the work release program to perform his duties as constable in Delaware County . . performing service solely in the civil process.”4
*60Plaintiffs action is based on Art. II, sec. 7 of the Constitution of this Commonwealth which provides: “No person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth.” (Emphasis supplied.)5
The prime issue in this case therefore is: