The burden of showing a clear abuse of discretion by the board is a heavy one: Landerman v. Churchill Area School District, supra; Dochenetz v. Bentworth School District, 6 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 173 (1972); Allen v. Uniontown Area School District, 4 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 183, 285 A. 2d 543 (1971). The exercise of discretion of necessity presupposes some latitude in determining what factors are relevant to a decision as well as the extent of factual inquiry into such factors.
But that is not the end of the matter. Section 1152 of the Public School Code, 24 P.S. §11-1152, reads as follows:
“In addition to the salaries provided for by this act, the board of directors of each school district is hereby authorized to grant temporary or emergency increases in salaries to members of its teaching or supervisory staff for any period, and to discontinue such increases at the end of the period for which the same were granted, any law to the contrary notwithstanding. In order to pay the amount of salary hereby provided for, the board of school directors of any school district may revise its budget by increasing its appropriation or appropriations for salaries of members of the teaching and supervisory staffs of the school district for any year. The funds therefor shall be provided from unexpended balances in existing appropriations, from unappropriated revenue, if any, or from temporary loans. ...” (Emphasis supplied.)
*364Nowhere in the code is there any other statutory authority for the payment contemplated by the resolution. Section 610 of the act, 24 P.S. §6-610, makes the expenditure of school district funds for any purpose “not provided in this Act” illegal.