Dyson v. Marshalltown Manufacturing Co.
[…] Section 319 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, 77 P.S. §671, unchanged by the 1974 amendment, provides:

“Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer; reasonable attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents. The employer shall pay that proportion of the attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements that the amount of compensation paid or payable at the time of recovery or settlement bears to the total recovery or settlement. Any recovery against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer *137shall be paid forthwith to the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future instalments of compensation.”

In the case of Hefferin v. Stempkowski, 247 Pa. Superior Ct. 366, 368, 372 A. 2d 869, 870 (1977), the court held that the 1974 amendment barred the joinder of plaintiff’s employer as an additional defendant in an action brought by plaintiff employe against the third party.