Appeal of Eastern Mennonite Home of the Franconia Districts v. Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] *55032. The cottages have experienced an operating deficit in each year if depreciation is included as an expense but show a cash surplus if depreciation is excluded. Funds generated by the cottages in excess of expenses incurred are commingled with the funds of the Home and are used for total institutional purposes.

33. An examination of the cottage program reveals a profitable operation, no subsidies from the Home and never a single occasion on which a resident has not made full payment of his or her obligations.

DISCUSSION

Article 8, §2(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that:

“The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:

(V) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually regularly used for the purposes of the institution. ”

Pursuant to §2(a) of the Constitution, the General Assembly enacted the General County Assessment Law,1 which confers an exemption on: