Commonwealth v. Wilkins
[…] Ms. Warwick testified that she checked her rearview mirror and saw nothing approaching and yet was rear-ended immediately upon entering the passing lane. The Warwick vehicle was hit with such impact that it was driven into the tractor-trailer. The weather was rainy and dark and defendant was driving without headlights on. The eyewitness testified that she was going 30 m.p.h. when defendant passed her. The speed limit was 40 m.p.h.

The statute under which defendant was convicted, 75 Pa. C.S. §3361, states:

“No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead.” (Emphasis added.)

It was reasonable for the jury to infer from the force of the impact, the rainy and dark conditions, and from the testimony of the witnesses that de*552fendant was not traveling at a reasonable and prudent speed on the evening of the accident.