Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
[…] 932 20 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS
4 through 7, and 9 remained as to those two defendants. SOH
appealed to this court on October 25.
III. ANALYSIS
[1] For an appellate court to acquire jurisdiction of an
appeal, there must be a final order entered by the court from
which the appeal is taken; conversely, an appellate court is
without jurisdiction to entertain appeals from nonfinal orders.
Big John’s Billiards v. State, 283 Neb. 496, 811 N.W.2d 205
(2012). While the district court’s order terminated the action
as to one of the defendants, the existence of multiple parties
implicates § 25-1315(1), which provides, in part:
When more than one claim for relief is presented in an
action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or
third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved,
the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to
one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties
only upon an express determination that there is no just
reason for delay and upon an express direction for the
entry of judgment.
In dismissing the complaint against Werner-Robertson, the
court stated that “there is no just reason for delay,” language
that is required when a court certifies an order as final for
purposes of § 25-1315(1). The court did not explicitly cite
§ 25-1315, nor did it make an express direction for the entry
of a final judgment. The order also did not include the court’s