Rotz v. Insurance Co. of North America
[…] Tubner v. State Farm, supra. This obligation is imposed upon it by reason of 40 Pa.C.S.A. §1009, 101 et. seq. irrespective of its intent. Although no formal written contract exists in *315this case, Mr. Rotz may sue in assumpsit to enforce INA’s duty to pay and his right to receive benefits under the No-fault Act. See also, Warren v. Reliance Insurance Co., supra, and Zubris v. Pennsylvania Assigned Claims Plan, 321 Pa. Super. 83, 467 A. 2d 1139 (1983), both of which were actions in assumpsit under the Assigned Claims Plan of the No-fault Act.

Section 5525 of the Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, §2, 42 Pa. C.S. §5525 provides inter alia: “The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within four years: (4) An action upon a contract implied in law. . .” Therefore, we conclude the statute of limitations applicable herein is four years.