Barkley v. Lawrence County
[…] The bargaining authority of the [association] is seriously undermined.’’ Appeal of Cumberland Valley, supra, 483 Pa. at 143, 394 A.2d at 951.

Consequently, the same result should be reached in this instance since it is imperative that the status quo be maintained during the period of time in which the employees continue to work; and, accordingly, the court holds that the labor agreement remained in force during the period here in question.

At this juncture, however, the court finds it necessary to raise an issue, sua sponte. The Act of July 23, 1970, P.L. 563, Article IX §903, 43 P.S. 1101.903 states as follows:

“Arbitration of disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement is mandatory. The procedure to be adopted is a proper subject of bargaining with the proviso that the final step shall provide for a binding decision by an arbitrator or a tri-partite *502board of arbitrators as the parties may agree. Any decision of the arbitrator or arbitrators requiring legislation will only be effective if such legislation is enacted:

(1) If the parties cannot voluntarily agree upon the selection of an arbitrator, the parties shall notify the Bureau of Mediation of their inability to do so. The Bureau of Mediation shall then submit to the parties the names of seven arbitrators. Each party shall alternately strike a name until one name remains. The public employer shall strike the first name. The person remaining shall be the arbitrator.

(2) The costs of arbitration shall be shared equally by the parties. Fees paid to arbitrators shall be based on a schedule established by the Bureau of Mediation.”

In Hartshorn, supra, the appellants argued that the court should overrule its decision in Venneri v. County of Allegheny, 5 Pa.