Barkley v. Lawrence County
[…] Contrarily, the district attorney took the position that he had the power, by law, to appoint the assistant county detective. However, Winified Barkley continued to work in the position of the assistant county detective until October 18, 1979. On February 20, 1980, she tendered her formal resignation from the position of assistant county detective; she never received any compensation for the services which she rendered for the County of Lawrence.

By virtue of the power vested in him by the Act of July 28, 1953, P.L. 723, 16 P.S. §4440, the district *494attorney has the right to appoint and control assistant county detectives. The detectives receive a salary fixed by the county board and “[S]hall be paid out of the treasury of the county on a certificate issued by the District Attorney directed to the controller of the County.” (Emphasis added.) See 16 P.S. §4440(c).

Pennsylvania courts have maintained that the District Attorney has the power to appoint and remove county detectives. In Hartshorn, et al v. Allegheny County, et al., 9 Pa.