Keller v. Borough of Milford
[…] “Where officers were statutorily afforded the right to their present ranks, except for enumerated reasons which have to be given to them in writing, action by board of township supervisors in reducing in rank of two police officers constituted an ‘adjudication’ within the meaning of the local agency law, thereby affording police officers the right to an administrative hearing and judicial review in accordance with provision of the statute. 53 P.S. 812, 11302, 11302(1) and 11302(2).” (Emphasis added.) Again, in reviewing the statute referred to in the above case, which is now 2 Pa.C.S. §553, we find that it states: “No adjudication of the local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.” We find that no time frame is required for the demand of a hearing.

*412For the aforementioned reasons, we believe that the Borough of Milford Council was remiss in not affording petitioner a hearing on his demotion.