Keller v. Borough of Milford
[…] OPINION

The issue for resolution is whether or not petitioner’s request for relief should be granted at this time. Petitioner contends that his demotion was improper in light of the requirements of due process and the weight of the evidence. Petitioner contends that a fundamental premise of our system of justice is that an accused has the right to address the charges against him before a decision affecting his livelihood should be made. Mr. Keller contends that absolutely no notice of the charges against him were given prior to his demotion. Petitioner contends notice is required under 2 Pa.C.S. §553 which states as follows:

“No adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard. All testimony may be stenographically recorded and a full and complete record may be kept of the proceeding. In the event all testimony is not stenographically recorded and a full and complete record of the proceedings is not provided by the local agency, such testimony shall be stenographically recorded and a full and complete record of the proceedings shall be kept at the request of any party agreeing to pay the cost thereof.” (Emphasis added.) It appears that this procedure has not been complied with.