*154The cases were combined for a suppression hearing before this court pursuant to the provisions of §5721(b) of the aforementioned act.
[…] First, an attorney general or district attorney may make written application to a Superior Court Judge for an order permitting a “hard-wire” tap or electronic interception. This may be done only upon a showing to the satisfaction of the Court that certain specifically enumerated conditions exist (§5708, 5709 and 5710 of the act). Thereafter, the court may issue an exparte order subject to certain other specific limitations including time limitations, a designation of responsibility for the intercept, and the provision to the court of periodic and final reports (§5712).
The second exception, and now at issue before this court, is a consent interception pursuant to Section 5704, which provides:
It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for:
Any investigative or law enforcement officer or . any person acting at the direction or request of an *159investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire or oral communication involving suspected criminal activities where:
(i) such officer or person is a party to the communication; or
(ii) one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception.