Donegal Mutual Insurance v. Wallace
[…] In light of the question raised regarding the causal relationship between the automobile accident and the submitted medical expenses this court found that petitioner had established the requisite good cause under' § 1796 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law. Accordingly we entered the order of July 10, 1986 directing respondent to submit to a physical examination pursuant to that section.

Section 1796(a) provides as follows:

“Whenever the mental or physical condition of a person is material to any claim for medical, income loss or catastrophic loss benefits, a court of competent jurisdiction or the administrator of the Catastrophic Loss Trust Fund for catastrophic loss claims may order the person to submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician. The order may only be made upon motion for good cause shown. The order shall give the person to be examined adequate notice of the time and date' of the examination and shall state the manner, conditions and scope of the examination and the physician by whom it is to be performed. If a person fails to comply with an order to be examined, the court or the administrator may order that the person be denied benefits until compliance.”

Section 1796 vests broad discretion in the trial court to determine whether petitioner has met the “good cause shown” requirement.