Commonwealth v. Kulp
[…] “No specimen shall be examined if unsuitable for testing because of improper collection, improper preservation, apparent spoilage, excessive time lapse between collection and examination, when applicable, or other reason sufficient to render the findings of doubtful validity.”

The above code provision simply states that specimens are unsuitable for testing due to an excessive time lapse between collection and examination. Nowhere does this provision suggest what length of time constitutes such “excessive time lapse.” Defense counsel, citing 75 Pa.C.S. §3755(a) suggests that 24 hours is a suitable period of time.

*512Section 3755(a) provides:

“If, as a result of a motor vehicle accident, the person who drove, operated or was in actual physical control of the movement of any involved motor vehicle requires medical treatment in an emergency room of a hospital and if probable cause exists to believe a violation of Section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) was involved, the emergency room physician or his designee shall promptly take blood samples from those persons and transmit them within 24 hours for testing to the Department of Health or a clinical laboratory licensed and approved by the Department of Health and specifically designated for this purpose. This section shall be applicable to all injured occupants who were capable of motor vehicle operation if the operator oí person in actual physical control of the movement of the motor vehicle cannot be determined. Test results shall be released upon request of the person tested, his attorney, his physician of governmental officials or agencies.”

The Commonwealth Court in Commonwealth, Department of Transportation v. Emory, 91 Pa.