Cookson v. Cookson
[…] *589In 1985, the Pennsylvania Superior Court, in Padezanin, supra, on the basis of Hisquierdo, reversed and remanded a trial court’s property distribution which gave husband his vested railroad retirement pension but compensated wife with other marital property equal to one-half the value of the pension. On remand, however, the trial court was directed to consider the effect of the 1983 amendment to section 231m of the act which allows some of the benefits to be valued as marital property and then distributed upon divorce.

The 1983 amendment is set forth in section 231m(b)(2):

“The section shall not operate to prohibit the characterization or treatment of that portion of. an annuity under this act which is not computed under section 3(a), 4(a), or 4(f) of this act [45 USCS §231b(a), 231c(a) or (f)], or any portion of a supplemental annuity under this act, as community property for the purposes of, or property subject to, distribution in accordance with a court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation or the terms of any court-approved property settlement incident to any such court decree. The board shall make payments of such portions in accordance with any such characterization or treatment or any such decree or settlement. (As amended August 12, 1983, P.L. 98-76, Title IV, §419(a), 97 Stat. 438) (emphasis supplied).