Commonwealth v. Johnson
[…] The officers noted a strong odor of alcohol emanating from defendant and defendant was unsteady on his feet and had to be held under the arm to keep from *266falling. The officers characterized defendant’s demeanor ás argumentative and belligerent. He wrongly thought he was at his home address and denied initially being in an accident. He did not respond well to questions and they concluded he was drunk. Defendant was then placed under arrest for public drunkenness. Defendant was transported to the Sharon Police Department for processing.

The Pennsylvania Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. §5505 provides:

“A person is guilty of a summary offense if he appears in any public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or annoy persons in his vicinity.”

Section 5505 does not define the term “public place;” however, the term is defined in two other sections of the Crimes Code. In the section dealing with prostitution,4 public place is defined as “any place to which the public or any substantial group thereof has access.”5 18 Pa.C.S. §5902(f).