Cusato v. Plymouth House Health Care Center Inc.
[…] Cowgill v. Raymark Indus*47tries Inc., 780 V.2d 324, 332 (3rd Cir.1985); See also, Berardi v. Johns Manville Corp., 334 Pa. Super. 36, 43-44, 482 A.2d 1067, 1071-72 (1984), (discovery rule not only tolls statute, it starts it running).

CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing analysis, our order dated September 23, 1986, granting defendant’s motion for summary judgment was proper and should be affirmed.

. Plaintiff-administrator brought an action on behalf of the survivors of the decedent, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §8301, which provides in pertinent part:

“(a) General rule. — An action may be brought, under procedures prescribed by general rules, to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another if no action for damages was brought by the injured individual during his lifetime.” (wrongful death)

Plaintiff also filed suit on behalf of the Estate of Millie Cusato pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §8302, which provides: