Cusato v. Plymouth House Health Care Center Inc.
[…] . Plaintiff-administrator brought an action on behalf of the survivors of the decedent, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §8301, which provides in pertinent part:

“(a) General rule. — An action may be brought, under procedures prescribed by general rules, to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another if no action for damages was brought by the injured individual during his lifetime.” (wrongful death)

Plaintiff also filed suit on behalf of the Estate of Millie Cusato pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §8302, which provides:

“All causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs or defendants.” (survival action)

. In Volpe v. Johns-Manville Corp., 4 Phila. County Reporter 290, appealed, Volpe v. Johns-Manville Corp., 323 Pa. Super. 130, 470 A.2d 164 (1983), the Superior Court of Pennsylvania adopted the principle that: