Cusato v. Plymouth House Health Care Center Inc.
[…] (2) Whether plaintiffs wrongful death and survival actions are time-barred under the relevant statute of repose set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. §5524.

We answer both in the affirmative.

The controlling statute of limitations, 42 Pa.C.S. §5524, provides in pertinent part:

“The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years. ... (2) an action to *43recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.” 42 Pa.C.S. §5502 (a) provides that: “The time within which a matter must be commenced under this chapter shall be computed. . . from the time the cause of action accrued. ...”

Instantly, the parties’ dispute centers on exactly when the cause of action in this matter accrued.