The doctrine of federal pre-emption is fundamentally based on Article VI, cl. 2 of the
[…] “This approach has also been ineffective for the manufacturers of childhood vaccines. This has become especially true in more recent years as the number of lawsuits — particularly those concerning the DPT vaccine — has increased." H.Rep. no. 908, 99th Cong., 2nd Sess. pt. 1, at 1 (1986) (emphasis supplied), Reprinted in 1987 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 6344, 6347.
The National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act not only recognizes the prior validity of state tort law in this area, but also expressly contemplates the continuing validity of such law. Section 300aa-22 provides in pertinent part as follows:
“(a) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c) and (e) of this section state law shall apply to a civil action brought for damages for vaccine-related injury or death.
*405“(b)(1) No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages ¿rising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after the effective date of this part if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings.
“(c) No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after the effective date of this part solely due to the manufacturer’s failure to provide direct warnings to the injured party (or the injured party’s legal representative) of the potential dangers resulting from the administration of the vaccine manufactured by the manufacturer.
“(e) No state may establish or enforce a law which prohibits an individual from bringing a civil action against a vaccine manufacturer for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death if such civil action is not barred by this part.” 42 U.S.C. 300aa-22.
Subsections (b) and (c) state on their face that they apply solely to post-act vaccinations.