DePaul v. Zoning Hearing Board
[…] This argument, however is totally unsupportable and the Supreme Court cases inappropriate. Plaintiffs’ appeal period had not been extinguished by the board’s action for, in fact, the appeal period had not begun to run until the board mailed their final order to plaintiffs on September 21, 1983.

The Judiciary Code, 42 Pa. C.S. 5571(b) provides that:

*570“Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) and (b), an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or .from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.” (emphasis supplied)

Neither subsections (a) or (b) to section 5571 have any applicability to this instant matter.

In 42 Pa. C.S. §5572 it is further provided that: