DePaul v. Zoning Hearing Board
[…] The Judiciary Code, 42 Pa. C.S. 5571(b) provides that:

*570“Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) and (b), an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or .from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.” (emphasis supplied)

Neither subsections (a) or (b) to section 5571 have any applicability to this instant matter.

In 42 Pa. C.S. §5572 it is further provided that:

“The date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order for the purposes of this subchapter.” (emphasis supplied)

Consequently, under the provisions of sections 5571 and 5572, an appeal must be filed within 30 days after “entry” of the order from which the appeal is taken. An order is “entered” when it is served, which normally will be the date the decision is mailed to the parties.