Adverse possession is a method of acquiring title to real property by possession for a period of time as defined and authorized by statute. Lowery v. Garfield County, 122 Mont. 571, 208 P.2d 478 (1949). Conversely put, possessors of land are protected from ejection, as other defendants are protected by a statute of limitations. In Pennsylvania, the statute of limitations for possession of real property setting the foundation for adverse possession is set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. §5530(a)(l). That section reads, “(a) General Rule — The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within 21 years. (1) An action for the possession of real property. ” Actions to quiet title under the shield of 42 Pa.C.S. §5530(a)(l) become actions for adverse possession.
As a means of acquiring ownership, title by adverse possession supersedes and defeats other forms of ownership including express, recorded legal title. Crooks v.