The law as it currently exists with regard to homicide by vehicle and involuntary manslaughter requires that the Commonwealth prove beyond a reasonable doubt more than mere ordinary negligence. The Commonwealth is in fact required to prove that the defendant acted recklessly or with criminal negligence. Commonwealth v. Heck, 517 Pa. 192, 535 A.2d 575 (1987).
In Heck, supra, in interpreting the homicide by vehicle statute, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania speaking through Justice Zappala held that the mens rea requirements of culpability for that offense are those enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. §302(a).
That section provides:
“(a) Minimum Requirements of Culpability — Except as provided in section 305 of this title (relating to lim*179itations on scope of culpability requirements), a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently, as the law may require, with respect to each material element of the offense.”4
The term “negligently” is further defined in section 302(b)(4) as follows:
“A person acts negligently with respect to a material element of an offense when he should be aware of a substantial or unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that the actor’s failure to perceive it, considering the nature and intent of his conduct and the circumstances known to him involves a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the act or situation.” (emphasis added)
It was noted by Justice Zappala that the official comment to section 302 states that “‘negligently’ as used in subsection (B)(4) is intended to mean criminal negligence. ” Commonwealth v. Heck, supra, 535 A.2d at 580.