Gunn Estate
[…] The estate contends the claim is time-barred under section 3383 of the PEF Code, which states: “The death of a person shall not stop the running of the statute of limitations applicable to any claim against him, but a claim which otherwise would be barred within one year after the death of the decedent shall not be barred until the expiration of one year after his death.” The court determines that this claim was subject to a four-year limitation under *61542 Pa.C.S. §5525(3) (“an action upon an express contract not founded upon an instrument in writing”) and was timely presented. Accordingly, the amended claim can be considered on its merits.

We now turn to the measure of proof required for establishing the claim at hand.