Gunn Estate
[…] She told him: “[A]s far as the assets or property and personal effects ... I want to give to Kevin Russell.” (N.T. 81.)

'The claimant’s final witness was Charles R. Breznicky, the decedent’s accountant and the executor of her estate, who testified that Mrs. Gunn never took any deductions on her tax returns for payments to the claimant.

At time of hearing, the court took under advisement the issue of whether the objectant’s amended claim for the entire estate was properly before the court. The estate contends the claim is time-barred under section 3383 of the PEF Code, which states: “The death of a person shall not stop the running of the statute of limitations applicable to any claim against him, but a claim which otherwise would be barred within one year after the death of the decedent shall not be barred until the expiration of one year after his death.” The court determines that this claim was subject to a four-year limitation under *61542 Pa.C.S. §5525(3) (“an action upon an express contract not founded upon an instrument in writing”) and was timely presented. Accordingly, the amended claim can be considered on its merits.