Gibson v. Gibson
[…] Under Rule 1035(b) “summary judgment should be granted only if there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as matter of law.” Id. at 175, 507 A.2d at 331.

Defendant relies on the MVFRA, 75 Pa.C.S. §1701 et seq., to prohibit plaintiff’s recovery of damages. The MVFRA provides a person obtaining or retaining automobile insurance with two alternatives when selecting insurance coverage, i.e., a full tort option or a limited tort option. These options are explained in section 1705(c) and (d) in relevant part, as follows:

“(c) Full tort alternative — Each person who is bound by the full tort election remains eligible to seek com*646pensation for non-economic loss [i.e. pain and suffering and other non-monetary damages] claimed and economic loss [i.e. medical and other out-of-pocket expenses] sustained in a motor vehicle as the consequence of the fault of another person pursuant to applicable tort law.

“(d) Limited tort alternative — Each person who elects the limited tort alternative remains eligible to seek compensation for economic loss sustained in a motor vehicle accident as the consequence of the fault of another person pursuant to applicable tort law.”

Defendant first contends that pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(a)(5), the plaintiff is deemed to have chosen the limited tort option. Section 1705(a)(5) provides that:

“An owner of a currently registered private passenger motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility shall be deemed to have chosen the limited tort alternative.”