Gibson v. Gibson
[…] *648In Occidental Fire & Casualty Co. of North Carolina v. Brocious, 772 F.2d 47, 49 (3rd Cir. 1985) (citing Semple v. State Farm Mutual Automotive Co., 215 F. Supp. 645, 647 (E.D. Pa. 1963)) the court stated that certificate of title and registration of a vehicle is some indicia of ownership but is not conclusive.

The Pennsylvania Superior Court in Elder v. Nationwide Insurance Co., 410 Pa. Super. 290, 599 A.2d 996 (1991), held that “ownership of a vehicle is a prerequisite to the application of” 75 Pa.C.S. §1714. Section 1714 of the MVFRA provides in pertinent part that “[a]n owner of a currently registered motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility ... cannot recover first-party benefits.” This language is analogous to the language provided in 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(a)(5), and this court also finds ownership of a vehicle to be a prerequisite to the application of section 1705(a)(5) of the MVFRA.