Before the court is the petition to transfer to juvenile court filed by the defendant, Terrell Poole.
[…] The determination of the proper forum in which to treat juveniles must, of necessity, be made by balancing these competing societal interests, keeping in mind that where the juvenile has failed to show that his need for juvenile care and rehabilitation outweighs society’s interest in adult prosecution and punishment, there can be no transfer to the juvenile court system. Commonwealth v. Moyer, 497 Pa. 643, 444 A.2d 101 (1982).
As set forth, supra, the law applicable to the transfer of a criminal proceeding in which a juvenile is charged with murder is found in section 6322(a) of the Act. That section states, in pertinent part, that:
“If it appears to the court in a criminal proceeding charging murder that the defendant is a child, the case may ... be transferred and the provisions of this chapter applied. In determining whether to transfer a case charging murder, the court shall apply the criteria listed in section 6355(a)(4)(iii)(A).... However, the child shall be required to show the court that the child is amenable to treatment, supervision or rehabilitation as a juvenile by meeting the criteria listed in section 6355(a)(4)(iii)(A).” 42 Pa.C.S. §6355(a). The statutory criteria are as follows:
(1) Age.
(2) Mental capacity.
(3) Maturity.
*420(4) The degree of criminal sophistication exhibited by the child.
(5) Previous records, if any.