Pa.R.C.P. 1034 permits any party to make a motion for judgment on the pleadings only “[a]fter the pleadings are closed, but within such time as not to delay trial....” “A motion for judgment on the pleadings should be granted only where the pleadings demonstrated that no genuine issue of facts exists, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Kelly v. *451Nationwide Insurance Co., 414 Pa. Super. 6, 606 A.2d 470 (1992).
Pennsylvania’s Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, (hereinafter MVFRL) 75 Pa.C.S. §1712 requires in relevant part that:
“An insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title,... shall make available for purchase first-party benefits with respect to injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle....”
In accordance with section 1712 of the MVFRL, the policy issued by defendant, Erie Insurance Group,4 to the plaintiff provides the plaintiff with the following coverage under the headings “First-Party Benefits” and “Our Promise”: