“Unlawful methods and devices in that defendant did kill an anterless deer that was located from a vehicle along Mead Run Road.”
[…] There is no language or fair implication thereof under this statute that prohibits an otherwise legal hunter form exiting his vehicle to take game observed in plain view. The prohibition is “use of’ a vehicle to take the game of wildlife, not a prohibition against traveling on a public road in a motor vehicle.
The intent of the legislature in our opinion was to prohibit the use of a vehicle to pursue game when the vehicle is compelled to leave the public way, thereby seeking out the game, and the taking thereof by an illegal method..
The Statutory Construction Act (1 Pa.C.S. § 1921) is applicable instantly, particularly section 1922, Presumptions in Ascertaining Legislative Intent:
“In ascertaining the intent of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute, the following presumptions, among others, may be used:
“(1) that the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.”
Additionally, in section 1921(c), Matters Considered in Ascertaining Intent, when the words of a stature are not explicit, the intention of the General Assembly may be ascertained by considering, among other matters:
(1) The occasion and necessity of the statute.