“Unlawful methods and devices in that defendant did kill an anterless deer that was located from a vehicle along Mead Run Road.”
[…] Defendant pulled his vehicle off the road, exited therefrom, secured his rifle from the back of the truck and proceeded into the field a legal distance from the public road and killed one of the deer. The game protector, having been notified of this activity, came to the scene and arrested defendant by citation (non-traffic), charging:
“Unlawful methods and devices in that defendant did kill an anterless deer that was located from a vehicle along Mead Run Road.”
Defendant was found guilty in the District Justice Court, fined $300 and costs and now appeals that decision. We reverse.
Section 2308(a) addresses unlawful devices and methods:
“General Rule — Except as otherwise provided in this title, it is unlawful for any person to hunt or take or aid, abet, assist or conspire to hunt or take game or wildlife through the use of:
“(7) a vehicle or conveyance of any kind or its attachment propelled by other than manpower. Nothing in this subsection shall pertain to any motor boat or sailboat if the motor has been completely shut off or sail furled, and the progress thereof has ceased.”
*242It is the commonwealth’s contention the mere fact of one traversing the public highways during deer season and intent upon hunting who is otherwise legally complying with the act is prohibited from stopping the vehicle and shooting game observed in plain view while traveling the highway.