FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] DISCUSSION
Defendant maintains that, pursuant to section 1714 of the MVFRL, plaintiff is statutorily precluded from *291recovering first party benefits. Section 1714 provides in pertinent part:
“An owner of a currently registered motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility [insurance or coverage] ... cannot recover first party benefits.”
Section 1702 defines first party benefits as “[m]edical benefits, income loss benefits, accidental death benefits and funeral benefits.”
Based upon the clear language of section 1714, numerous appellate courts have held owners of uninsured, registered motor vehicles cannot recover first party benefits. See Kresge v. Keystone Insurance Co., 389 Pa. Super. 548, 567 A.2d 739 (1989); DeMichele v. Erie Insurance Exchange, 385 Pa.