FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(a)(5), persons covered under the limited tort option may seek recovery for all medical and out-of-pocket expenses, but not for pain and suffering or other non-monetary damages unless the injuries fall within the definition of serious injury.
The matter presently before the court for disposition is defendant’s motion in limine filed on November 23, 1994. In her motion, defendant seeks to preclude plaintiff from presenting evidence at trial relative to medical expenses and lost income.
DISCUSSION
Defendant maintains that, pursuant to section 1714 of the MVFRL, plaintiff is statutorily precluded from *291recovering first party benefits. Section 1714 provides in pertinent part:
“An owner of a currently registered motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility [insurance or coverage] ... cannot recover first party benefits.”
Section 1702 defines first party benefits as “[m]edical benefits, income loss benefits, accidental death benefits and funeral benefits.”