Act 62 was enacted by the legislature in order to address its finding
[…] Defendant filed his notice of appeal to the Superior Court on August 5, 1994. By order dated August 8, 1994, defendant was directed to file with this court a concise statement of the matters complained of on appeal, pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b). A copy of defendant’s concise statement was received by the undersigned on August 18, 1994.
*353In paragraph one of his concise statement, defendant contends that this court “erred in concluding that Act 62 is constitutional, and not in violation of the Equal Protection Provisions of the United States and Pennsylvania Constitution.”
Act 62, 23 Pa.C.S. §4327, approved July 2, 1993, provides, in pertinent part, that: “a court may order either or both parents who are separated, divorced, unmarried, or otherwise subject to an existing support obligation to provide equitably for educational costs of their child whether an application for this support is made before or after the child has reached 18 years of age. The responsibility to provide for post-secondary educational expenses is a shared responsibility between both parents.”