Act 62 was enacted by the legislature in order to address its finding
[…] We disagree. Neither language nor the logic of Act 62 impose any such obligation upon the court.
23 Pa.C.S. §4327(c) directs the court to calculate the child’s educational costs as defined by section 4327(j), to wit, “Tuition, fees, books, room, board and other educational materials.” Nowhere in section 4327(c) is the court directed to consider, in calculating the child’s costs, what actions the family might have taken had the family remained intact.
23 Pa.C.S. §4327(e) provides that, after deducting from the child’s educational costs any grants and scholarships awarded to the child, “the court may order either parent or both parents to pay all or part of the remaining educational costs of their child.” In determining the amount and allocation of any award, section 4327(e) directs the court to consider:
“(1) The financial resources of both parents;
“(2) The financial resources of the student;
“(3) The receipt of educational loans and other financial assistance by the student;
“(4) The ability, willingness and desire of the student to pursue and complete the course of study;
“(5) Any willful estrangement between parent and student caused by the student after attaining majority;
*358“(6) The ability of the student to contribute to the student’s expenses through gainful employment. The student’s history of employment is material under this paragraph;
“(7) Any other relevant factors.”
Nowhere in section 4327(e) is the court called upon to speculate as to what actions the family might have taken had it remained intact.
23 Pa.C.S. §4327(f) provides that an order for support for educational costs may not be entered where:
“(1) Undue financial hardship would result to the parent;
“(2) The educational costs would be a contribution for postcollege graduate educational costs;
“(3) The order would extend support for the student beyond the student’s 23rd birthday. If exceptional circumstances exist, the court may order educational support for the student beyond the student’s 23rd birthday.
Nowhere does section 4327(f) provide that any actions which might hypothetically have been taken by an intact family in any way bar the court from entering a support order.