Act 62 was enacted by the legislature in order to address its finding
[…] We believe that a student is entitled under Act 62 to the best education for which he is academically capable and which he and his parents can reasonably afford, without undue hardship to any party. We are completely satisfied that Matthew is an able, interested student and, again, we fail to see how our order is in any way inequitable to defendant.
In paragraph six of his concise statement, defendant contends that the court “erred in not considering the child’s voluntary estrangement from his father.” We disagree.
Section 4327(e)(5) requires the court to consider, in fashioning its award, “Any willful estrangement between parent and student caused by the student after attaining majority.” Defendant in the instant case, however, presented us with no evidence of such willful estrangement and, indeed, made no argument before this court that any such estrangement existed.