Estate of Del Rossi
[…] We conclude that when the contents of a lost will are proved in this manner, the proponent need only meet the statutory requirements of section 3132 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code to be entitled to probate the photocopy.

We agree with the Orchestra’s position that to place the two-witness rule into proper perspective, we must first consider the statutory requirements for probating an original will. To this end, section 3132 of the PEF Code mandates that all wills “shall be proved by the oaths or affirmations of two competent witnesses....” Subscribing witnesses are not required to read a will *228before signing. Lawrence’s Estate, 286 Pa. 58, 132 A. 786 (1926); White’s Estate, 262 Pa. 356, 105 A. 549 (1918); Lillibridge’s Estate, 221 Pa. 5, 69 A. 1121 (1908). To the contrary, the practice is otherwise.