This case involves a complaint for support filed by appellee/son against appellant/father pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. §4327. The relevant portion of the statute reads as follows:
“(a) General rule — Where applicable under this section, the court may order either or both parents who are separated, divorced, unmarried or otherwise subject to an existing support obligation to provide equitably for educational costs of their child whether an application for the support is made before or after the child has reached 18 years of age.”
Son is a full-time student at Kutztown University with a 3.0 average. He is 20 years old. When he began his education, he and his mother paid almost the full cost of his freshman year. His mother died during the first semester of his sophomore year.