*88Also, PFA petitioners are not required to establish the occurrence of abuse beyond a reasonable doubt, rather, they need only to prove the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence. 23 Pa.C.S. §6107(a); Snyder v. Snyder, supra at 504-05, 629 A.2d at 982. The facts of this case are essentially undisputed, and this court found that Mr. Gabel and Michelle established the requisite burden of proving that abuse had occurred.
In her concise statement of matters complained of, appellant contends that no abuse has occurred. The PFA Act defines abuse as follows:
“Section 6102. Definitions
“(a) General rule....
“ ‘Abuse.’ The occurrence of one or more of the following acts between family or household members [ ]:
“(1) Attempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing bodily injury [or] serious bodily injury ... with or without a deadly weapon.
“(2) Placing by physical menace another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.
“(3) The infliction of false imprisonment pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. §2903 (relating to false imprisonment).