McClary v. Smalls
[…] In support of their contention, the plaintiffs cite 23 Pa.C.S. §6340(b) which states in pertinent part that confidential reports shall be released to the subject child:

“At any time and upon written request, a subject of a report may receive a copy of all information, except that prohibited from being disclosed by subsection (c) contained in the statewide central register or in any report filed pursuant to section 6313 (relating to reporting procedure).”

This section, however, can be read in conjunction with sections 6339 and 6336(b) which deal with confidentiality of reports. 23 Pa.C.S. §6339 states:

“[Rjeports made pursuant to this chapter, including, but not limited to, report summaries of child abuse and written reports made pursuant to section 6313(b) and (c) (relating to reporting procedure) as well as any other information obtained, reports written or photographs or x-rays taken concerning alleged instances of child abuse in the possession of the department, a county children and youth social service agency or a child protective service shall be confidential.”

23 Pa.C.S. §6336(b) reads in pertinent part: