McClary v. Smalls
[…] Further, this section only applies to family case records which do not *12include, according to section 3130.43, papers regarding allegations of abuse.

The plaintiff, in the case at bar, requests the following information pertaining to the defendant: applications to CYS, criminal history, homeowner’s insurance, annual evaluations and other similar types of documentation; all of which are unrelated to the information regarding the alleged incident of abuse.

In support of their contention, the plaintiffs cite 23 Pa.C.S. §6340(b) which states in pertinent part that confidential reports shall be released to the subject child:

“At any time and upon written request, a subject of a report may receive a copy of all information, except that prohibited from being disclosed by subsection (c) contained in the statewide central register or in any report filed pursuant to section 6313 (relating to reporting procedure).”

This section, however, can be read in conjunction with sections 6339 and 6336(b) which deal with confidentiality of reports. 23 Pa.C.S. §6339 states: