McClary v. Smalls
[…] Further, the plaintiff contends that the only limitation cited in the regulations is in regard to divulging the identity of the persons making the reports. The plaintiff states that all other information should be released.

The cited statutes relate to state social agencies and the accessibility which individuals may have to said records. While the cited rules do not expressly state that the plaintiff may not have access to the files, such an interpretation is implicit in the language of the rules.

The relevant portion of 23 Pa.C.S. §6335(b) states:

“Access to information. Except as provided in sections . . . 6340 (relating to release of information in confidential records) ... no person, other than an employee of the department in the course of official duties in connection with responsibilities of the department shall at any time have access to any information in the pending complaint file or statewide central register. ”

55 Pa. Code §3490.91 reads: