Wootson v. Kaiserman Enterprises L.P.
[…] Defendant Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, on behalf of Haverford State Hospital, has filed a motion for summary judgment contending, inter alia, that it is immune from liability for the actions alleged in plaintiffs’ complaints by virtue of the Mental Health *479Procedures Act, July 9, 1976, P.L. 817; 50 P.S. §7107 et seq. For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we have concluded that Haverford State Hospital is immune from liability, and we grant the commonwealth’s motion for summary judgment.

The immunity provisions of the Mental Health Procedures Act are contained in section 114, 50 P.S. §7114, and state in pertinent part as follows:

“(a) In the absence of willful misconduct or gross negligence, a county administrator, a director of a facility, a physician, a peace officer or any other authorized person who participates in a decision that a person be examined or treated under this act, or that a person be discharged, or placed under partial hospitalization, outpatient care or leave of absence, or that the restraint upon such person be otherwise reduced, or a county administrator or other authorized person who denies an application for voluntary treatment or for involuntary emergency examination and treatment, shall not be civilly or criminally liable for such decision or for any of its consequences ...”

The commonwealth contends that plaintiffs’ allegations concerning the conduct of Haverford State Hospital fall squarely within the parameters of the foregoing language, and that the hospital is, thereby, rendered immune from liability.