Galisson v. Shawnee Mountain Ski Area
[…] Assumption of the risk remains a viable affirmative defense in Pennsylvania in cases involving “express assumption of risk, or cases brought pursuant to 402A, ... or cases in which assumption of risk is specifically preserved by statute.” Howell, supra at 162 n.10, 620 A.2d at 1113 n.10. Our legislature has expressly preserved assumption of the risk as a defense to actions for downhill skiing injuries at 42 Pa.C.S. §7102 which provides:

“(c) Downhill skiing
“(1) The general assembly finds that the sport of downhill skiing is practiced by a large number of citizens of this Commonwealth and also attracts to this Commonwealth large numbers of nonresidents significantly contributing to the economy of this Commonwealth. It is recognized that as in some other sports, there are inherent risks in the sport of downhill skiing.
*456“(2) The doctrine of voluntary assumption of risk as it applies to downhill skiing injuries and damages is not modified.”

The plaintiffs argue that public policy forbids an effective assumption of risk in a consumer-based strict liability transaction and cite Keystone Aeronautics Corp. v. R.I. Enstrom Corp., 499 F.2d 146 (3rd Cir. 1974).