Colletti v. Colletti
[…] (3/26/96 order at p. 2.)

ISSUE

The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court properly held appellant responsible for making monthly payments on his child support arrearages that accrued while he was incarcerated where he has the present ability to pay those arrearages.

DISCUSSION

Section 4352(d) of the Divorce Code provides that a past due support obligation becomes a “judgment against the obligor by operation of law” once it is past due. 23 Pa.C.S. §4352(d). A court is not permitted to retroactively modify the arrearage amount unless either there was a modification petition pending for that period or “petitioner was precluded from filing a petition for modification by reason of a significant physical or mental disability, misrepresentation of another party or other compelling reason and if the petitioner, when no longer precluded, promptly filed a petition.” 23 Pa.C.S. §4352(e).

Appellant did not file a petition to reduce his support payments until June 27, 1995, even though he was released from prison the year before.