Plaintiffs subsequently filed their brief three days late, on December 18, 1996, *38despite this court’s generous latitude. The defendant’s response was filed on February 3, 1997, about three weeks after this court’s deadline. Weighing the equities, we believe our refusal to strike defendant’s post-trial brief was not error, especially where plaintiffs show no prejudice.
. Under section 1712(2) of the MVFRA insurers of motor vehicles shall make available for purchase first party benefits including income loss benefits.
. The benefits included in section 1722 are defined in section 1719, coordination of benefits, which provides:
“Except for workers’ compensation, a policy of insurance issued or delivered pursuant to this subchapter shall be primary. Any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits such as described in section 1711 (relating to required benefits) 1712(1) and (2) (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to avail*34ability of adequate limits) shall be construed to contain a provision that all benefits provided therein shall be in excess of and not in duplication of any valid and collectible first party benefits provided in sections 1711,1712 or 1715 or workers’ compensation.” 75 Pa.C.S. §1719.
. We will not address plaintiffs’ argument that the jury cannot legally rely on a compromise verdict rationale because this court does not find that the verdicts for Brian and Margaret Carroll were grossly inadequate as a matter of law.