I.
First, plaintiffs complain that this court erred by excluding Mrs. Carroll’s loss of wages as evidence of damages and that this preclusion was prejudicial. As a result of the accident, Mrs. Carroll lost time from work as a bus driver. However, during this time she received sick pay from her employer. She failed to purchase income loss protection in her insurance policy. Therefore, the issue presented is: whether the failure to purchase that option precludes the recovery of wage loss from a tort-feasor, where the victim receives employer-paid sick leave. Section 1722 of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act provides:
“In any action for damages against a tort-feasor, or in any uninsured or underinsured motorist proceeding, arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages set forth in this subchapter, or workers’ compensation, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits) shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under this subchapter, or workers’ compensation, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719.” 75 Pa.C.S. §1722. (emphasis added)
*33Under this section, Margaret Carroll is precluded from recovering loss of wages from the tort-feasor, Rosalie Kephart. Margaret Carroll was eligible to receive income loss benefits1 and chose not to purchase that insurance.