On appeal, plaintiff makes the following allegations of error:
[…] It is a well-settled principle of statutory construction that the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd or unreasonable. . . . As indicated by section 1705(b)(2) of the MVFRL, the legislature intended that minor children residing in their parents’ household be subject to the same tort option as their parents.” Id. at 883.
Utilizing this analysis in the present case, plaintiff is also deemed to have selected the limited tort option. Her husband was a titled owner of a vehicle but had *121no insurance. Therefore, pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(a)(5), Mr. Williams is deemed to have chosen the limited tort alternative. As a result, pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. section 1705(f), Ms. Williams is an insured and “[t]he tort option selected by a named insured shall apply to all insureds under the private passenger motor vehicle policy who are not named insureds under another private passenger motor vehicle policy.” 75 Pa.C.S § 1705(b)(2). The jury then found that plaintiff suffered no serious bodily injury. (N.T. 1/5/95 p. 240.) Therefore, there was no error in the jury’s verdict. In addition, the reasoning of Hames is applicable to the present case.