On appeal, plaintiff makes the following allegations of error:
[…] The court held that because the mother was un*120insured, she was deemed by operation of law to have selected the limited tort option, and because section 1705(b)(2) of the PaMVFRL provides that the tort option selected by the named insured shall apply to all insured under the policy, the children were bound by the limited tort option.
Section 1705(b)(2) states that “[t]he tort option selected by a named insured shall apply to all insureds under the private passenger motor vehicle policy who are not named insureds under another private passenger motor vehicle policy.” Id. at 883 n.6. Given this determination, it would appear that the court reviewed the definition of “insured” under the PaMVFRL: “any individual residing in the household of the named insured who is: (1) a spouse of other relative of the named insured; or (2) a minor in the custody of either the