The section specifically excludes conduct covered by section 3122.1. That section reads:
[…] Private First Class Michael D. Trostel, a member of the Eastern Regional Police Department in Adams County, Pennsylvania, filed a criminal complaint on May 30,1997. He charged defendant with a number of sexual crimes, including aggravated indecent assault, 18 Pa.C.S. §3125(8). That subsection makes it a felony of the second degree when “a person . . . engages in penetration, however slight, of the genitals ... of a complainant with a part of the person’s body for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures . . . if: the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other.”
The section specifically excludes conduct covered by section 3122.1. That section reads: