The section specifically excludes conduct covered by section 3122.1. That section reads:
[…] That subsection makes it a felony of the second degree when “a person . . . engages in penetration, however slight, of the genitals ... of a complainant with a part of the person’s body for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures . . . if: the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other.”
The section specifically excludes conduct covered by section 3122.1. That section reads:
“Except as provided in section 3121 (relating to rape) a person commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant under the age of 16 years and that person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and that person are not married to each other.”
Provisions defining aggravated indecent assault must be read in conjunction with definitions in section 3101, where “deviate sexual intercourse” is defined to include penetration by a foreign object, and sexual intercourse includes the oral variety.