“(10) At the time of the collision defendant was *565intoxicated, was not physically fit to drive and was not capable of safely operating a motor vehicle.
[…] In a related matter before this court, plaintiff served a notice of deposition and subpoena duces tecum on Markell DeLoatch, photojoumalist, and his employer, Public Opinion newspaper, to produce unpublished photographs of the accident scene taken by DeLoatch shortly after the accident. Petitioners, DeLoatch and Public Opinion, filed a petition for a protective order claiming that the unpublished photographs were privileged information pursuant to the Pennsylvania Shield Law4 and the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. This matter was also argued before the court on April 6, 1989.
Section 5942(a) of the Pennsylvania Shield Law provides as follows:
“(a)General rule — No person engaged on, connected with, or employed by any newspaper of general circulation or any press association or any radio *571or television station, or any magazine of general circulation, for the purpose of gathering, procuring, compiling, editing or publishing news, shall be required to disclose the source of any information procured or obtained by such person, in any legal proceeding, trial or investigation before any government unit.”
The seminal case on this issue is In re Taylor, 412 Pa. 32,193 A. 2d 181 (1963).