. It should be noted that the law has changed. It is now the law that, “[e]xcept in emergencies, a physician owes a duty to a patient to obtain the informed consent of the patient or the patient’s authorized representative prior to conducting . . . radiation or chemotherapy.” 40 P.S. §1301.811-A(a)(2). However, this statute became effective January 25, 1997 and did not apply to this case because the plaintiff complained of conduct which occurred prior to August 14, 1996, the date she file a praecipe for the issuance of a writ of summons. 1 Pa.C.S. §1926 (“No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.”).