Commonwealth v. Gallagher
[…] (15) The officer told defendant that he had had three opportunities to agree to give blood and he considered defendant had refused his requests by attaching conditions. Defendant said he knew his rights and was calling his attorney.

(16) Officer Thomas at no time advised defendant of his Miranda rights.

DISCUSSION

Defendant’s first argument is that defendant cannot be found to have refused the blood test, because no valid blood test request was made.

Defendant argues that he was simply seeking to have the presence of a physician as required by law. Counsel for defendant relies on section 3755(a) of the Vehicle Code which provides: “If, as a result of a motor vehicle accident, the person who drove . . . any involved motor vehicle requires medical treatment in an emergency room . . . the emergency room physician or his designee shall promptly take blood samples ...”

The court finds two flaws in defendant’s argument.