We further note that defendant’s license has not been restored to him since June 23, 1988.
[…] Defendant argues that actual notice of the imposition of a DUI-related suspension can only come from two sources: (1) DOT or (2) through surrender of license pursuant to section 1540. First, defendant received no notice* from DOT that he was sus*582pended for a DUI-related offense when he drove on October 20, 1989. Second, he had no license to surrender to the court or the district attorney on October 20, 1989, to make section 1540(a) applicable. Section 1540(a) provides, in part, that:
“Upon a conviction ... for any offense which calls for mandatory suspension in accordance with section 1532 . . . the court or the district attorney shall require the surrendér of any driver’s license then held by the defendant and shall forward the driver’s license ... to the department. The suspension . . . shall be effective upon a date determined by the court or district attorney or upon the date of surrender of the license to the court or district attorney, whichever shall first occur.”
Section 3731 is an offense calling for a mandatory suspension in accordance with section 1532. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1532(b)(3). Absent written notice from DOT or possession of a license to surrender on October 20, 1989, defendant contends that section 1543(b) is inapplicable.