We further note that defendant’s license has not been restored to him since June 23, 1988.
[…] Therefore, upon reconsideration of our earlier decision, we conclude that defendant has, fortuitously (from his perspective), “fallen through the cracks” of the Vehicle Code. We find that our earlier sentence must be vacated and a finding of guilt be entered under section 1543(a) only.
Accordingly, we enter the attached
ORDER OF COURT
And now, April 11, 1990, defendant’s motion to vacate sentence filed March 29,. 1990, is granted. Sentence entered March 12, 1990, is vacated and reversed. Defendant’s motion in arrest of judgment is granted. The undersigned finds defendant guilty of section 1543(a) of the Vehicle Code.
Defendant is directed to appear for sentencing on April 25, 1990, at 9:00 a.m., courtroom no. 2.
Section 1540(b) provides that “ ... upon the suspension ... of the operating privilege of any person by the department, the department shall forthwith, notify such person in writing ... to surrender his driver’s license to the department for the term of suspension ... The suspension ... shall be effective upon a date determined by the *582department or the date of surrender of the license to the department if that date is subsequent to the department’s notice to surrender the license, whichever occurs first...”