Plaintiff bases her rationale o
[…] Super. at 313, 536 A.2d at 421. (emphasis supplied)
The priority provisions of both the Financial Responsibility policy and the Financial Responsibility Law appear to prevent plaintiffs recovery. Plaintiffs sole recovery of benefits as first-party benefits must come from the higher level of priority, the parents’ no-fault policy.
This conclusion is bolstered by the “anti-stacking” provision of the Financial Responsibility Law, which provides:
“§1717. Stacking of benefits —
“First party benefits shall not be increased by stacking the limits of coverage of:
“(1) multiple motor vehicles covered under the same policy of insurance; or
“(2) multiple motor vehicle policies covering the same individual for the same loss.” 75 Pa.C.S. §1717.