Commonwealth v. Walker
[…] Commonwealth v. Walker

SNYDER, P.J.,

Defendant has been cited with violating section 3361 of the Motor Vehicle Code (75 Pa.C.S. §3361), which mandates the operator of a motor vehicle to drive at a safe speed.

Section 3361 reads:

“No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater *632than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead. Consistent with the foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing, when approaching and going around curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway and when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.”

FACTS

The commonwealth’s evidence was that Officer Guy Battistilli of the Punxsutawney Borough Police Department, while on routine police car patrol about 9 p.m. on November 2,1989, was stopped at a traffic signal at the intersection of South Gilpin Street and West Mahoning Street.