Commonwealth v. Walker
[…] In Monosky it was the foggy and wet weather conditions. In Vishneski it was the congested nature of the limited-access highway, the exit and on-ramp design and the existence of the truck traveling on the same route as the defendant.

The commonwealth argues that because the excessive speed in the case sub judice occurred at an intersection in a commercial area and in a residen*635tial area where there are parked cars and the likelihood of pedestrians, these circumstances are “conditions” and “potential hazards” within the meaning of those words as they appear in section 3361 as follows:

“No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing ...” (emphasis supplied)

We are not convinced by this argument.